Elected Officials

View an interactive map of elected officials

This list depicts elected officials whose jurisdictions are representative of New Hanover County, NC. Not all statewide offices are included on this page.

For information about statewide elected Judicial Branch representatives, we encourage you to visit the North Carolina Judicial Branch Website. For information about statewide elected Executive Branch representatives, we encourage you to visit the Executive Branch Webpage on NC.GOV.

Candidate Name
Party
Up for re-election
President (4 Year)
Joseph R. Biden
Democrat
2024
US Senate (6 Year)
Ted Budd
Thom Tillis

Republican
Republican

2028
2026
US Congress - District 7 (2 Year)
David Rouzer

Republican

2024
Governor (4 Year)
Roy Cooper

Democrat

2024
North Carolina Lieutenant Governor (4 Year)
Mark Robinson

Republican

2024
NC Senate - District 7 (2 Year)
Michael Lee
Republican2024
NC Senate - District 8 (2 Year)
Bill Rabon

Republican

2024
NC House - District 18 (2 Year)
Deborah Butler

Democrat

2024
NC House - District 19 (2 Year)
Charlie Miller

Republican

2024
NC House - District 20 (2 Year)
Ted Davis, Jr.

Republican

2024
Superior Court Judge - District 5 (8 Year)
Phyllis Gorham

Non-Partisan

2024
Superior Court Judge - District 5 (8 Year)
Kent Harrell

Non-Partisan

2024
Superior Court Judge - District 5 (8 Year)
G. Frank Jones

Non-Partisan

2026
District Court Judge - District 5 (4 Year)
J.H. Corpening, II (Chief)
Sandra Ray
Melinda H. Crouch
Richard Russell Davis
James H. Faison, III
Chad E. Hogston
Lindsey L. McKee
Jeffrey E. Noecker
Robin Wicks Robinson

Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan

2024
2024
2026
2024
2026
2026
2026
2024
2024
Clerk of Superior Court (4 Year)
Jan G. Kennedy

Republican

2026
Register of Deeds (4 Year)
Tammy T. Beasley (Retired)

Republican

2024
District Attorney - District 6 (4 Year)
Benjamin R. David

Democrat

2026
Sheriff (4 Year)
Ed McMahon

Democrat

2026
New Hanover County Commission (4 Year)
Jonathan Barfield, Jr.
Bill Rivenbark (Chair)
LeAnn Pierce (Vice-Chair)
Deb Hays
Rob Zapple

Democrat
Republican
Republican
Republican
Democrat

2024
2024
2026
2024
2026
Board of Education (4 Year)
Josie Barnhart
Pat Bradford (Vice-Chair)
Stephanie Kraybill
Melissa Mason
Hugh McManus
Stephanie Walker
Pete Wildeboer (Chair)

Republican
Republican
Republican
Republican
Democrat
Democrat
Republican

2026
2026
2024
2026
2024
2024
2026
Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor (4 Year)
Matthew Collogan
Evan Folds
Frank Christopher Meares

Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan

2024
2026
2026
Mayor of Wilmington (2 Year)
Bill Saffo

Non-Partisan

2023
Wilmington City Council (4 Year)
Neil Anderson
Margaret E. Haynes
Luke Waddell
Kevin Spears
Charlie Rivenbark
Clifford D. Barnett

Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan

2023
2023
2025
2023
2025
2025
Mayor of Carolina Beach (2 Year)
Lynn Barbee

Non-Partisan

2023
Carolina Beach Town Council (4 Year)
Jay Healy
Joe Benson
Mike Hoffer
Deb LeCompte

Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan

2023
2025
2025
2025
Mayor of Kure Beach (2 Year)
Craig Bloszinsky

Non-Partisan

2023
Kure Beach Town Commission (4 Year)
Allen Oliver
David Heglar
John Ellen
Joseph Whitley

Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan

2025
2023
2025
2023
Mayor of Wrightsville Beach (2 Year)
Darryl Mills

Non-Partisan

2023
Wrightsville Beach Board of Alderman (4 Year)
Jeff DeGroote
Hank Miller, III
Zeke Partin
Ken Dull

Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan
Non-Partisan

2023
2025
2023
2025