Command Staff

  1. Ed McMahon

    Edward J. McMahon

    Sheriff of New Hanover County
    Phone: 910-798-4206
    Additional Phone: 910-798-4200

    Fax: 910-798-4212 


  1. Sarvis Cropped

    Chief Deputy K.W. Sarvis

    Chief Deputy

  1. Price Cropped

    Major D.H. Price

    Detention: Major

  1. Johnson Cropped

    Major G.D. Johnson

    Patrol and Support Services Division: Major

  1. Hart Cropped

    Major J.A. Hart

    Detectives and Judicial Services Division: Major

  1. Evers Cropped

    Captain B. C. Evers

    Detention Division: Commander; Security: Captain

  1. Kennedy Cropped

    Captain R. J. Kennedy

    Patrol Division. Division Commander: Captain

  1. Simmons Cropped

    Captain J. L. Simmons

    Judicial Services Division, Division Commander: Captain

  1. Detective Division

    Captain L. M. Wyatt

    Detectives Division, Division Commander: Captain

  1. Blanchard Cropped

    Captain K. L. Blanchard

    Patrol Division, Division Commander: Captain

  1. A Long Cropped

    Captain A. D. Long

    Detention Division, Division Commander: Captain

  1. New Hanover County Sheriffs Office

    Captain E. K. Edwards

    Vice and Narcotics Division, Division Commander: Captain

  1. Smith Cropped

    Captain C. L. Smith

    Support Services Division, Assistant Division Commander: Lieutenant

  1. Swan Cropped

    Lieutenant D. R. Swan

    Detectives Division, Assistant Division Commander: Lieutenant

  1. Greger Cropped

    Lieutenant T Greger

    Judicial Division, Assistant Division Commander: Lieutenant

  1. Augst Cropped

    Captain J. L. Augst

    Detention Division, Assistant Division Commander: Lieutenant

  1. Howell Cropped

    Lieutenant M. D. Howell

    Patrol Division, Assistant Division Commander: Lieutenant

  1. Murphy Cropped

    Lieutenant K. W. Murphy

    Detention Division, Assistant Division Commander Security: Lieutenant

  1. New Hanover County Sheriffs Office

    Lieutenant C. D. Grindstaff

    Vice and Narcotics Division, Assistant Division Commander: Lieutenant

  1. Haste Cropped

    Lieutenant D.S. Haste

    Judicial Services Division, Judicial: Lieutenant

  1. Brewer Cropped

    Lieutenant J. J. Brewer

    Administration Division, Public Information Officer: Lieutenant

  1. Willaford Cropped

    Lieutenant N. L. Willaford

    Detective Division, Support Lieutenant: Lieutenant

  1. Brown Cropped

    Lieutenant E. P. Brown

    Patrol Division, SRO Commander: Lieutenant

  1. Fabiano Cropped

    Lieutenant R. C. Fabiano

    Patrol Division, Watch Commander: Lieutenant

  1. Garris Cropped

    Lieutenant W. L. Garris

    Support Services Division, Logistics: Lieutenant

  1. Knox Cropped

    Lieutenant J. M. Knox

    Judicial Division, Security Section: Lieutenant

  1. Carroll

    Lieutenant L. Carroll

    Detective Division, CSI Commander: Lieutenant

  1. Jewell Cropped

    Lieutenant J. Jewell

    Detective Division, ABC Unit Commander: Lieutenant

  1. T Wilson Cropped

    Lieutenant T. W. Wilson

    Detention Division, Classification: Lieutenant

  1. Gore Cropped

    Lieutenant C. E. Gore

    Patrol Division, Watch Commander: Lieutenant

  1. Pope Cropped

    Lieutenant J. S. Pope

    Support Services Division, Recruitment: Lieutenant

  1. Fike Cropped

    Lieutenant M. A. Fike

    Detention Division, Squad Commander: Lieutenant

  1. Clemens Cropped

    Lieutenant M. E. Clemens

    Detention Division, Squad Commander: Lieutenant

  1. Almasy

    Lieutenant J. Almasy

    Detention Division, Squad Commander: Lieutenant

  1. Norton Cropped

    Lieutenant R. S. Norton

    Support Services Division, ASU: Lieutenant

  1. Granda Cropped

    Lieutenant E. J. Granda

    Patrol Division, College Resource Commander: Lieutenant

  1. Robinson Cropped

    Lieutenant L. C. Robinson

    Patrol Division, Airport: Lieutenant

  1. Sellers Cropped

    Lieutenant K. M. Sellers

    Support Services Division, Training: Lieutenant

  1. Starman Cropped

    Lieutenant C. O. Starman

    Support Services Division, Accreditation: Lieutenant

  1. C Wilson Cropped

    Lieutenant C. L. Wilson

    Detention Division, Squad Commander: Lieutenant

  1. Dube Cropped

    Lieutenant C. F. Dube

    Patrol Division, CDU Commander: Lieutenant

  1. Bryant Cropped

    Lieutenant J. C. Bryant

    Patrol Division, ERT Commander: Lieutenant

  1. Schmidlin Cropped

    Lieutenant S. M. Schmidlin

    Patrol Division, Marine Unit: S. M. Schmidlin

  1. David Dombrowski

    Lieutenant D. M. Dombrowski

    Detention Division: Lieutenant

  1. New Hanover County Sheriffs Office

    Lieutenant A. E. Bacon

    Vice and Narcotics, Squad Commander: Lieutenant

  1. Jeffrey Pinney

    Lieutenant J. S. Pinney

    Detention Division: Lieutenant

  1. Spruill Cropped

    D. O. Lieutenant J. N. Spruill

    Detention Division, Squad Commander: D.O. Lieutenant

  1. Ulrich Victoria Cropped

    Vikki Ulrich

    Sheriff's Assistant